logo

Results 2012

Circle in the Sand Pairs 2012

The sun shone for the Circle in the Sand competition held at Walcott beach which was won by Peter Griffiths and Sally Sadler (Bury St Edmunds) who won all of their 5 games, runners up were Michael Neal and Chris Cunningham (Bury St Edmunds), third Chloe Urquhart (Wanderers St Faiths) with Jerome Morais (Hethersett) and fourth Dave Smith and Lindsay Penny from Bressingham.

Nine Boule Triples 2012

The winners of the Nine Boule Triples were Tony Desposito, Brian Taylor (Norwich) with Chris Cunningham (Bury St Edmunds), runners up Glenn Fusco, Henry Marshall-Nicholls, Keith Burgess (Sprowston), third Bernice and Peter Walker (Wanderer St Faiths) with Enzo Diprata (Norwich) and fourth Chloe, Bob and James Urquhart (Wanderers St Faiths).

Russell Harris Fun Pairs Report 2012

Wanderers St Faiths Petanque Club staged their annual Russell Harris Fun Pairs at the St Faiths Centre on Sunday 28th May.

Despite a Norfolk versus Suffolk match having been staged at the same venue on the previous day the promotion still attracted a good attendance on a very hot and sunny day.

It was encouraging that people travelled from Woodbridge, Bury St Edmunds and Diss to compete and the format of the competition with bonus starts for specific categories and a pre-tournament chosen double score bonus round ensured many twists and turns during the afternoon's play.

At the conclusion four combinations recorded five from a possible six wins with Derek and Jessica Shoesmith claiming first place with a points differential of plus 32. Last year's winners Michael Neal and Chris Cunningham finished second with plus 30, Tony Desposito and Daniel Shevlin third with plus 23 and Bob and Chloe Urquhart fourth with plus 18.

The next Club promotion is a Nine Boule Triples tournament at the St Faiths Centre on Saturday 30th June with registration from 12.30pm for 1.00pm start.

EPA National Junior Championship 2012

Congratulations to our Club members Josh Wilcox and Jessica Shoesmith who participated in the above Championship played over two days on a round robin format at the Windmill Petanque Club, Coventry and the Meadow Petanque Club, Kent.

The winners were Josh Wilcox, Sammy and Kaylee Thatcher (Southern Region, and Harry Waldie (Eastern Region)
Runners Up - Jessica Shoesmith, Daniel Rushmere (Bob Carter Centre),  Daniel Parkman and Emma Stockbridge (both Isle of Wight)

The winners will represent England at the European Championships in Ghent, Belgium in November and the runners up will play in a match against Wales in July.

Club Fun Pairs - 11/5/12

Winners - Curtis Hoy and James Urquhart
Runners-up - Michael Hill and Trevor Hoyland